<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d8656396630431427054\x26blogName\x3dThe+Kool-Aid+Chronicles\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://koolaidchronicles.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://koolaidchronicles.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d65161397851291173', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Friday, November 21, 2008

the nerve of some people

This week has been very busy for me. My son has a concert tonight in which he sings so I've been busy getting together the clothes as there's a guideline he must follow. I've also been trying to organize my kids for the trip they're taking with their dad this weekend to visit his family up north for Thanksgiving.

I was waiting in line at this one particular store yesterday in which a man, whom I believe must have been mentally disabled, was holding up the line trying to pay for something. I will admit that it was a bit annoying as I believe anyone would have felt. However intolerant of others I might be at times, I would never say what the person behind me said.

A young woman who either wasn't brought up with manners, just complete trailer trash or both was more annoying than the man at the head of the line. Uttering comments loudly like "Who has time for this?" or "WTF?". No seriously, she said 'W T F'!!! If she had clicked her teeth one more time, I could have very well punched her in her mouth.

After about ten minutes of waiting, she screamed out to the guy holding up the line "Seriously, are you retarded??!".

O. M. G.

One older woman gasped. I wasn't that polite.

I turned around, glared at her and simply but loudly said "ARE YOU??????".

If you thought I said more to her, you were right.

I said, "Who says something like that other than an intolerant bigot low-life? What kind of insensitive person are you that you would say something like that to someone who may be disabled in some way? If you don't like the wait, I see there's another lane open...over there in the corner with the hat marked DUNCE. I think it would go well with that ugly, second-hand polyester blouse you're wearing."

After she picked her jaw up off the floor, she threw her item down on the counter and stomped off. Ya' know, like a two-year old would do when they don't get their way. Or my 42-year old sister. *snicker*

I didn't get any slaps on the back congratulating me for saying what I said. I didn't get any "way to go's" from other customers. The old lady, whom I thought was going to have a heart attack when the woman asked that guy if he was retarded, did say, "I could have never come up with something like that on the spot.".

Yeah well, normally neither can I. I'm usually the person who says to herself "Shit! I wish I had thought of that!" but that woman really tweaked my melon.

Then, of course, someone from the back of the line jokingly suggested I get store security to walk me to my car in case that woman was waiting for me outside. Great! Luckily for me, she was not waiting there but I did have my key positioned between my index and middle finger just in case I had to stab her in the eye.

Nice experience, huh?!

Labels:

5 Comments:

Blogger Charlie said...

Pretty damn Kool, Koolio. Maybe the bitch will think twice before she does that again—naw, too stupid.

I can tell that the Holiday spirit has already begun.

And I hope the kids have a good time. So whataya you gonna do?

November 21, 2008 at 12:06 PM  
Anonymous Giggle Pixie said...

Ignorance breeds intolerance.

And her family probably bred...itself.

She deserved to be told off. Way to go.

November 21, 2008 at 2:08 PM  
Blogger Tug said...

YAY.YOU. Holy shit, I may not have come up with all that, but yeah - I'd have said something. I'd have also let you know how awesome it was that YOU did.

November 21, 2008 at 9:07 PM  
Blogger j said...

haha! love it! that's some good shit. i'm going to have to post my own experience from the titans/jags game last weekend. i'll get on that right now.

November 22, 2008 at 7:20 PM  
Blogger WavyDavy said...

YOU! TOTALLY! ROCK! Nice job. Too bad you didn't get to stab her in the eye with your key though. That would have put a real smile on my face!

November 23, 2008 at 1:26 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home